BUSINESS PROGRAMME

25th International Exhibition of Flowers, Plants, and Decorative Gardening and Flower Business Equipment and Materials
‘FLOWERS 2018’ (12–14 September 2018)

Moscow, VDNH, Pavilion 75

12 September (Wednesday)

Time

Event

T/A

Venue

FLOWERS 2018 Exhibition from 10:00 to 18:00

11:00 – 12:00

Official opening ceremony of the 25th International Exhibition of Flowers, Plants, and Decorative Gardening and Flower Business Equipment and Materials ‘FLOWERS 2018’
Organizer: JSC VDNH

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
STAGE

11:30 – 12:30

GREENING CITIES AND PRIVATE GARDENS WITH WOOD AND SHRUB COMPOSITIONS
Speaker: Ksenia Kruglova, Candidate of Biological Sciences
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

11:30 – 13:00

FANTASY AND REALITY. WINE FROM THE DANDELIONS OF RAY BRADBURY.
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN

11:30 – 12:30

MASTER CLASS ON THE WEAVING OF FLOWER ACCESSORIES
Organizer: Flowers in Details School booth

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
Flowers in Details School booth

12:00 – 18:00

20th International Scientific and Practical Forum ‘PROBLEMS WITH GREENING BIG CITIES’
Day 1.
Organizers: JSC VDNH with the participation of Lomonosov Moscow State University.
Discussion questions:

  • current problems with greening big metropolises;
  • the importance of developing urban landscaping strategies that take into account the increasingly deteriorating environmental situation in cities and problems with managing urban greenery

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75,
Hall А
FORUM No. 1

12:30 – 15:30

Floral demonstration ‘25 FORMULAS FOR SUCCESS’
Demonstration by: Slava ROSCA (Russia)

Organizers: ROSCA Flower Studio and JSC VDNH

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
STAGE

12:30 – 13:30

HYDRANGEA - QUEEN OF THE GARDEN. CULTIVATION TECHNIQUES, REPRODUCTIVE SECRETS
Speaker: Andrey Malyshev, head gardener of the Russian Hydrangea Nursery

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

13:00 – 16:00

Russian Nursery Stock Association Day.
Presentation of A.M. Marchenko’s new book
“V.I. Shaburov’s Decorative Frost-Resistant Hybrid Willow Species”, Volumes 1 and 2

Organizer: Russian Nursery Stock Association

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
101А

13:30 – 14:30

WATER IN THE GARDEN
Speaker: Vyacheslav Khondyrev, breeder and collector of rare plants
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

14:00 – 15:00

LAVENDER IN MEDICINE AND IN THE KITCHEN. LAVENDER COOKIES.
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen  
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN

14:30 – 15:30

NEW AND PROMISING VARIETIES OF TREE AND HERBACEOUS PEONIES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN
Speaker: Marianna Uspenskaya, breeder, curator of the collection of tree peonies of the Botanical Gardens of Lomonosov Moscow State University, author of the book Tree Peonies
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

15:30 – 16:30

SURVEY OF MODERN SUMMER PHLOX BREEDING
Speaker: Anna Kalugina, breeder and collector of rare plants
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

15:30 – 16:30

MASTER CLASS ON THE WEAVING OF FLOWER ACCESSORIES
Organizer: Flowers in Details School booth

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
Flowers in Details School booth

16:00 – 17:30

ON SAGE
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen 
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN

16:30 – 17:00

Floral Show
“MAKE WAY FOR FLOWERS”
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Moscow State Palace of Child and Youth Creativity, Art-Flora Children’s Community Organization

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
STAGE

16:30 – 17:30

PRINCIPLE PESTS AND DISEASES OF FRUIT AND BERRY CROPS, WAYS TO CONTROL THEIR NUMBERS AND HARMFULNESS
Speaker: Adalet Zeynalov, Doctor of Biological Sciences
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

13 September (Thursday)

FLOWERS 2018 Exhibition from 10:00 to 18:00

10:30 – 12:00

HEALTH BENEFITS OF NASTURTIUM AND USE IN SALAD
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen 
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN

10:30 – 18:00

Russian Nursery Stock Association Day
AQUATIC PLANTS section
Organizer: Russian Nursery Stock Association

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
102А

11:00 – 14:00

Floral demonstration ‘25 FORMULAS FOR SUCCESS’
Demonstration by: Slava ROSCA (Russia)
Organizers: ROSCA Flower Studio and JSC VDNH

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
STAGE

11:00 – 17:00

20th International Scientific and Practical Forum ‘PROBLEMS WITH GREENING BIG CITIES’
Day 2.
Organizers: JSC VDNH with the participation of Lomonosov Moscow State University.

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75,
Hall А
FORUM No. 1

11:00 – 12:00

MASTER CLASS ON THE WEAVING OF FLOWER ACCESSORIES
Organizer: Flowers in Details School booth

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
Flowers in Details School booth

12:00 – 13:00

DECORATIVE HERBAL PERENNIALS WITH PROMISE FOR URBAN GREENING
Speaker: Alexander Kabanov, senior research associate, Candidate of Biological Sciences, curator of the aster and grass collection of the Main Botanical Garden of the Academy of Sciences Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

13:00 – 14:00

THE ABSOLUTE BEST WINTER-HARDY ROSES FOR MOSCOW GREENING
Speaker: Vladimir Prazdnikov, rosarian and professional decorative gardener

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

13:30 – 15:00

ROSES IN THE KITCHEN. JAM AND OTHER ROSE SWEETS.
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen 
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN

14:00 – 15:00

INNOVATIONS IN BREEDING BEARDED IRISES AND THEIR POSSIBLE USE IN URBAN LANDSCAPE DESIGN
Speaker: Kirill Golikov, Candidate of Biological Sciences, senior research associate of the Lomonosov Moscow State University Museum of Natural History, member of the “Union of Designers” International Community Association

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2В
B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

15:00 – 16:30

RUNWAY SHOW from “A Thousand Leaves” Art-Studio
Show host:
Anna Kuznetsova, studio director (Russia)
Organizers: “A Thousand Leaves” Art-Studio, JSC VDNH

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
STAGE

15:00 – 16:00

AMERICAN PEONY HYBRIDS UNDER MOSCOW REGION CONDITIONS. ASSORTMENT AND GROWING TECHNIQUES
Speaker: Galina Dyakova, head of the peony section of the Main Botanical Garden of the Academy of Sciences
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

15:00 – 16:00

MASTER CLASS ON THE WEAVING OF FLOWER ACCESSORIES
Organizer: Flowers in Details School booth

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
Flowers in Details School booth

16:00 – 17:30

PROMISING VARIETIES OF POMACEOUS AND STONE FRUITS. DISEASES, PESTS, AND MEASURES TO COMBAT THEM
Speaker: Sergey Potapov, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, Director of the Cherry Orchard Nursery
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

16:00 – 17:30

FOOD AND MEDICINE FROM DAYLILY
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen 
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN

14 September (Friday)

FLOWERS 2018 Exhibition from 10:00 to 18:00

10:30 – 11:30

GARDEN STRAWBERRIES THROUGHT THE AGES
Speaker: Igor Chukhlyaev, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, author of books and articles on gardening
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75,
Hall А
FORUM No. 1

10:30 – 12:30

FLOWER TEA. HOW TO MAKE IT CORRECTLY, ESSENTIAL INGREDIENTS
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen 

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN

11:00 – 13:00

FLORAL EXHIBIT BY ANDREY FILONENKO
Exhibit host: Andrey Filonenko

Organizers: “Flowers in Detail” School, JSC VDNH

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
STAGE

11:00 – 12:00

RODODENDRON SPECIES FOR MOSCOW. SECRETS OF SUCCESSFUL CULTIVATION
Speaker: Mikhail Yakovlev, agronomist and dendrologist
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

11:30 – 12:30

SPECIES OF FAR EASTERN ACTINIDIA (ARGUTA, KOLOMIKTA, POLYGAMA) AND THE PECULIARITIES OF THEIR CULTIVATION UNDER MOSCOW REGION CONDITIONS
Speaker: Natalia Kozak, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, senior research associate at the laboratory of orchard crops of the Centre for Genetic and Biological Resources of Plants of the All-Russian Selective and Technological Institute of Horticulture and Gardening

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75,
Hall А
FORUM No. 1

12:00 – 13:00

NEW FRUIT CROPS. ADVANCING NORTH
Speaker: Andrey Tumanov, Russian journalist and TV host, creator of the Andrei Tumanov School of Gardeners

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

12:30 – 13:30

EXOTIC SPECIES IN OUR GARDEN (GOJI, JUJUBE, PAWPAW). HEALTHY, TASTY, AND VERY BEAUTIFUL. CULTIVATION AND USE
Speaker: Inna Bruskova, agronomist and expert

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75,
Hall А
FORUM No. 1

13:00 – 14:00

GERANIUMS. SPECIES, FORMS, CULTIVATION, AND USE IN GARDEN DESIGN
Speaker: Anna Shirokova, Candidate of Biological Sciences, senior research associate, Koltzov Institute of Developmental Biology of Russian Academy of Sciences

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

13:30 – 14:30

NEW PROMISING VARIETIES OF CURRANTS, BLACK, RED, WHITE, CHOICES FOR ANY TASTE AND COLOUR. CULTIVATION TECHNIQUES, REPRODUCTIVE SECRETS
Speaker: Andrey Malyshev, Head Gardener of the Russian Hydrangea Nursery

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75,
Hall А
FORUM No. 1

14:00 – 15:00

SHADE GARDEN
Speaker: chief research associate of the Main Botanical Garden of the Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Biological Sciences, professor
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

14:00 – 15:30

FLOWER TEA. WHICH PLANTS ARE USED
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen 

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN

14:30 – 15:30

WINTER-HARDY GRAPES UNDER MOSCOW REGION CONDITIONS. CHOOSING THE RIGHT SORT IS HALF THE BATTLE
Speaker: Andrey Malyshev, Head Gardener of the Russian Hydrangea Nursery

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75,
Hall А
FORUM No. 1

15:00 – 16:00

POPULAR AND PROMISING VARIETIES OF DAHLIA FROM COLLECTION OF MAIN BOTANICAL GARDEN OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES. DETAILED RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CULTIVATION AND SUCCESSFUL APPROACHES
Speaker: Galina Savelyeva, junior research associate at the laboratory of ornamental plants of the Main Botanical Garden of the Academy of Sciences, curator of the dahlia collection

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

15:30 – 17:00

RARE FRUIT PLANTS IN YOUR GARDEN (PEPINO, PHYSALIS, ETC.)
Speaker: Inna Bruskova, agronomist and expert
Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75,
Hall А
FORUM No. 1

16:00 – 17:00

VEGETATIVE REPRODUCTION. FROM SIMPLE TO COMPLEX METHODS, INCLUDING UNIQUE INSIDER TRICKS
Speaker: Galina Puzyreva, senior staff at the Violet Centre, author of books and articles

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
GREEN THEATRE

16:00 – 17:30

ETHNIC FLOWER TEA. HOW DIFFERENT PEOPLES MAKE TEA AND FROM WHAT
Moderator: Natalya Zamyatina, a Soviet and Russian botanist and promoter of botany; specialist in wild edible, medicinal, and poisonous plants; agronomist at the Botanical Garden of Medicinal Plants at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy; teacher and author of numerous articles and prominent books, including Robinson's Kitchen 

Organizers: JSC VDNH, Floriculture Pavilion

B2C

Pavilion 75
Hall А
FLOWER KITCHEN